Incident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a 110386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49723

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:14:23
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-1a
Owner/operator:3./Kdo.Nowotny Luftwaffe
Registration: 110386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between the Goorseweg - Driebelterweg roads, Markelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Achmer
Destination airport:Achmer
Narrative:
The mission of 1 November promised to be yet another uneventful trip to Germany for the ‘Bluenosers’. However, as the group turned round and started its return flight to Bodeny, a mixed force of Me 163 and Me 262s appeared in its flightpath. The first enemy aircraft to attempt an interception was a rocket-powered Me 163, and its incredible performance ( max. speed of 596 mph) easily carried it away from the pursuing 486thFS Mustangs. But the Me 262 which appeared a few minutes later was not as fortunate.
The German pilot was attempting to lure White Flight of the 486th away from the bombers, and failed to see Capt. Chet Harker’s Red Flight closing in on him until it was too late. Moments later Lt. W. Gerbe became the first ‘Bluenoser’ to share in the destruction of an Me 262. His combat report stated :
‘We first saw this Me 262 at our altitude, which was 31,000 ft. He made a pass on the flight in front of us and started a diving run to the right. At about 12,000 or 13,000 ft. Red Flight was closing in on him. I had more speed than my element leader so I called on the R/T and told him I was going after the Jerry. Just about that time the Me 262 made a turn into me. I turned with him and it put me to the right on his tail. I was using the K-14 gunsight, and first opened fire at 200 yds, saw hits on the tail section, closed to about 150 yds and shot out his right engine as he was climbing to leave behind me.

After I shot his right jet out the Me 262 went into a flat spin to the right. The pilot bailed out a few seconds later. (zie still uit video)

While the aero plane was spinning down, about 16+ P-51’s and P-47’s were taking shots at it. The Me 262 did not catch fire. The pilot bailed out at about 9000 ft. My flight leader, Capt. Harker had been able to close to within firing range or the enemy aircraft when he made the 180-degree turn. He fired several bursts and I observed strikes in the tail section. When the enemy aircraft pulled up into a climb, Capt. Harker followed him, but I was in a better position to close to a shorter range.
‘I claim one Me 262 destroyed, shared with Capt. Harker.’
As it turned out Capt. Harker’s claim was disallowed, and Lt W. Groce of the P-47-equipped 63rd FS/56th FG was given credit for sharing in the victory. This kill was the only claim made by the 8th Air Force fighters on 1 November 1944.
From : 352nd Fighter Group by Tom Ivie

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4612&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Images:

Markelo, Driebelterweg

Media: