Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX BS534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49728

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Kosciusco) Sqn RAF
Registration: BS534
MSN: RF-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km W of Schokland, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:00 hrs for a Ranger flight - operation to engage air and ground targets within a wide but specified area.

The Polish pilot, Sgt. K. Stankiewicz, performed an emergency-landing and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4532&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps