Incident Handley Page Halifax Mk III LL604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49744

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:462 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LL604
MSN: Z5-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Giesbeek - Vaalwaard, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:42 hrs for a bombing operation against Bochum in Germany.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was hit in the nose, navigator’s compartment and fuselage and abandoned on fire ENE of Arnhem. The Halifax had been attacked by Hauptmann Heinz-Wolfgang Schnaufer of the Stab IV./NJG 1, who had taken off from Dortmund-Brackel airfield in Germany at 20:09 hrs, in Bf 110 G-4 G9+EF.

Four of the crew were taken prisoner of war, three managed to evade capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4512&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
Google Maps