Incident Hawker Tempest Mk V EJ655,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49755

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:274 Sqn RAF
Registration: EJ655
MSN: JJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zwolle, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by a Luftwaffe fighter, probably flown by Oberleutnant Willi Heilmann of the 9./JG 54, who was flying a Fw 190 D-9 from Oldenburg airfield, Germany.

The Tempest crashed and the pilot, F/O. J.M. Mears, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4498&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
LW claims by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 October 1944 EJ709 274 Sqn RAF 0 along Tielsestraat, Opheusden, Gelderland min
6 October 1944 EJ628 274 Sqn RAF 0 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 October 1944 EJ604 274 Sqn RAF 1 B.82 Grave airfield w/o
21 November 1944 EJ802 274 Sqn RAF 1 near B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 December 1944 EJ597 274 Sqn RAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
11 December 1944 EJ634 274 Sqn RAF 0 Drempt, Gelderland w/o
3 February 1945 274 Sqn RAF 0 7 km SE of B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
10 February 1945 EJ751 274 Sqn RAF 0 Eerbeek - Laag-Soeren, Gelderland w/o
24 February 1945 NV705 274 Sqn RAF 0 near Buurse, Haaksbergen, Overijssel w/o
25 February 1945 EJ775 274 Sqn RAF 1 near Kasteel Beverweerd, Werkhoven, Utrecht w/o