Accident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49766

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13958
MSN: N2-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:woods just south of the Kröller-Müller museum, Otterlo, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Honington /AAF Sta.375 Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a strafing mission to Deelen airfield; hit by Flak from Arnhem and crashed.

The pilot, 1/Lt. N.F. Bettin, did not survive. The body and wreckage were found on the 7th of October by wood workers. He now rests in Margraten cemetery, Limburg; grave C-19-30.

Awards:
Air Medal with 3 oak leaf clusters
Distinguished Flying Cross
Purple Heart

Sources:

https://www.airwar4045.nl/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4320A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.beleefdehogeveluwe.nl/vliegtuigcrashes/mustang-p-51d-44-13958-nf.html
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/164814
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/21307

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 October 1944 44-13532 364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF 0 a highway near Uitgeest, Noord-Holland w/o
6 November 1944 44-13906 364th FGp /383th FSqn USAAF 0 near Zuiderweg - Purmerenderweg roads, Zuidoostbeemster, Noord-Holland w/o