ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49768
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 6 October 1944 |
Time: | 16:20 LT |
Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX |
Owner/operator: | 33 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | PT562 |
MSN: | 5R- |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Breskens, Zeeland -
Netherlands
|
Phase: | Combat |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Merville (B.53), France |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in a recce flight, the pilot was forced to abandon the aircraft.
Pilot - P/O. R.R. Clarke
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4476&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999