Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 784010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49798

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:15:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:10./JG 27 Luftwaffe
Registration: 784010
MSN: rote 3 + I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of the Looveer road at Huissen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Köln-Wahn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:20 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by Supermarine Spitfires of 403 Squadron RCAF.
The 29-year-old pilot, Fw. Ewald Hacker, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave AG-10-250.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4471&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.