Incident Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress 43-37744,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49802

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:12:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:452th BGp /731th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37744
MSN: 8722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Oosterbosweg road, Castenray, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Deopham Green/AAF Sta.142, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Final Approach' was hit by Flak over the target and finally hit by the 2./schwere Flak-Abteilung 362 (o) based at Overbroek (Leunen, Limburg).

The pilots performed an emergency-landing; all were taken prisoner of war, three were injured.

The Fortress was flying an operation against Münster-Handorf airfield, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4464&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11749
http://ww2.dk/ground/flak/abt/s362.html
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf

JF Baugher