Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 173843,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49804

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:1./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 173843
MSN: weisse 13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:northeast of the 'Marehoek' farm near Voerendaal, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by the US 531 AA battalion.
The pilot, Uffz. J. Lüttgau, did not survive and was initially buried in a fieldgrave near the crashsite and now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery; grave BY-11-253.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4470&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 September 1944 172678 13./JG 54 Luftwaffe 1 Ampsenseweg 24, Lochem, Gelderland w/o