Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a 170093,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49805

Date:Thursday 5 October 1944
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a
Owner/operator:3./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 170093
MSN: 9K+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Overasselt - Nederasselt area, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:based at Rheine airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was severely damaged during a dog fight with Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX aircraft of 401 Squadron RCAF. from B.84 De Rips airfield.
The 24-year-old pilot, Hauptmann Hans-Christoph Buttmann, bailed out at a height of 300 metres but his parachute did not open.
He did not survive and was initially buried at Molenhoek, municipality Heumen (Gelderland); his final resting place is at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave U-3-62.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4472&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
O'Connel; Foreman, Me262 Comb.Diary, s.70; Jurleit, Me 262 im Einsatz, s.170; Liste-RT (ADI-g 256, HW5 555, NVM)