Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX MM646,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49828

Date:Friday 29 September 1944
Time:03:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIX
Owner/operator:157 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM646
MSN: RS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boerdijk road, Nieuwlande, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swannington, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM646: Took off at 01:00 hrs for night intruder mission to Achmer airfield. 29/09/1944
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 1./leichte Flak-Abteilung 959 at a height of 100 metres, burst into flames on crashing.
Crew:-
F/O (50229) Peter William FRY (pilot) RAF - killed (NCO:569226 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 January, 1943)
F/O (153441) Harry SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1582118 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 16 November, 1943)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2. http://www.swannington-norfolk.co.uk/index-page6.html
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4429&date=&location.
4. Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
5. CWGC
6. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 December 1944 TA397 157 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, 9.5 miles NW of Norwich, Norfolk, England non