Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49845

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: JR497
MSN: F3-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Well, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven NL
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak. The pilot, J/21585 F/O A.H. Vickers (RCAF) bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4424&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
438 SQN RCAF archives
Archives Canada
Veterans Affairs Canada
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 1945 MP181 438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF 1 Hemsloh w/o