Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13633,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49848

Date:Thursday 28 September 1944
Time:16:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /370th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13633
MSN: CS-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1. 5 km W of IJzendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Baltimore Babe' ran out of fuel; the pilot, 2/Lt. H.E. Steussy, belly-landed the aircraft.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Magdeburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4426&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14080