Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk III FZ196,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49856

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk III
Owner/operator:306 (Torunski) Sqn RAF
Registration: FZ196
MSN: UZ-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Veghel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brenzett, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:35 hrs for a Ramrod operation.
The aircraft suffered technical problems; the Polish pilot, F/Sgt. T.J. Koloszczyk, was killed and rests at the 'Lambertuskerk' churchyard in Veghel.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4401&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps