Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIb FB138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49857

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIb
Owner/operator:129 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB138
MSN: DV-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:13 km east of Hulst, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Brenzett, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a Ramrod operation against Bottrop (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
Near Antwerpen, Belgium hit by Flak; the RCAF pilot, F/O. A.B. Thompson, survived.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4400&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps