Incident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIa BZ338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49859

Date:Wednesday 27 September 1944
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:342 (Lorraine) Sqn RAF
Registration: BZ338
MSN: OA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:07 hrs for an operation to Kleve (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
The aircraft was hit by Flak from Marienbaum, Xanten; the pilot performed an emergency-landing at Eindhoven.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4397&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps