Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk I AM101,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49879

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:168 Sqn RAF
Registration: AM101
MSN: -K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the bridge in the Maas river at Gennep, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Diest/Schaffen (B.64), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from a recce flight to Gennep.
The pilot, F/Lt. F. Bolton, did not survive and is buried at Jonkerbos cemetery; grave 17 G 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4376&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps