Accident Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress 42-32079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49885

Date:Tuesday 26 September 1944
Time:16:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-35-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:457th BGp /749th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-32079
MSN: 7193
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heereweg road, Lisse, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Glatton/AAF Sta.130, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Jayhawk' was hit by Flak over the Dutch coast; abandoned by the crew and crashed.

This Fortress was briefed with hitting targets at Osnabrück (Niedersachsen, Germany).
422 B-17s are dispatched to hit the marshaling yard and steel industry at Osnabruck (383); other targets hit are Rheine Airfield (10), Hesepe Airfield (3) and others (4): 2 B-17s are lost and 101 damaged; 2 airmen are KIA, 2 WIA and 18 MIA. Escort is provided by 134 of 144 P-51s; they claim 2-0-3 aircraft on the ground; 1 P-51 is damaged beyond repair.

Crew:
Pilot 2/Lt. C.H. Gooch O-764122 USAAF Survived - wounded, evaded
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. J.P. Quillin O-768220 USAAF Survived - POW
Navigator/Bombardier 2/Lt. R.L. Phipps O-707437 USAAF Survived - evader
Engineer S/Sgt. W.H. Parker 31226719 USAAF USA - initially buried Ardennes American Cemetery
Radio Operator S/Sgt. C.W. Kelsey 15102544 USAAF Survived - evader
Nose Gunner T/Sgt. A.P. Mc Dermott 12064088 USAAF Survived - wounded, POW
Ball Turret Gunner S/Sgt. L.J. Chermack 36815267 USAAF Survived - evader
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. T.V. Angott 16189552 USAAF Survived - evader
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. D.J. Reilly 19142840 USAAF USA - initially buried Ardennes American Cemetery

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4383&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/6240
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/get_one_mission.php?mission_id=1552
JF Baugher
http://www.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/onthulling-monument-b-17-jayhawk-te-lisse/