Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE776,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49899

Date:Monday 25 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:455 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NE776
MSN: UB-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marsdiep 1 km east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE776/N: Takeoff at 14:55 hrs for an anti-shipping sortie to the port of Den Helder. 25/09/1944
Crashed during combat.
Crew:
P/O (J/86621) Walter Nelson AULD (Pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Sgt (1580014) George Thomas OLDBURY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4342&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/beaufighter.ht
1.ORB
2.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 April 1945 NE207 455 Sqn RAAF 2 North Sea off Norwegian coast w/o
Mid-air collision
26 April 1945 RD429 455 Sqn RAAF 2 hill between Fleke Fjord and N Fede. w/o