Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT134,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49928

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:23:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT134
MSN: SY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hemmensestraat street, Randwijk, Gelderland. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT134: Took off at 21:05hrs for Night Intruder mission over Cologne. 24/09/1944
Missing. On his return, he crashed in bad weather in Randwijk (NL) at 23:00 hrs
Crew:
F/O (171.574), Arthur Wilfrid GRIME (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (984947) James McDONALD (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 613 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 October 1944 HR362 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Hunnenweg road, Voorthuizen, 15km ENE of Amersfoort, Gelderland. w/o
23 December 1944 HP930 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Koblenz-Stadtkyll w/o
24 December 1944 PZ385 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 0 area Vianden (Diekirch, Luxemburg) - Wittlich (Rheinland-Pfalz). w/o
25 December 1944 LR354 613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF 2 near Bourlon near Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. w/o