Accident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19577,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49961

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-19577
MSN: LH-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:26 hrs for a support mission as part of operation Market Garden, the target being Arnhem.

The pilot, 2/Lt. G.F. Province, did not survive and is buried at the Arlington National Cemetery, Fort Meyer, Virginia, USA; grave 11/103.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4313&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14616