Incident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13996,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49962

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:352th FGp /328th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13996
MSN: PE-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heijen (near the Nieuwe Erf hamlet), Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Mustang failed to return from an area support mission to Nijmegen, Gelderland. Hit by light, but intense and accurate Flak.
The pilot, Maj. J.D. Blanchard, abandoned the aircraft and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4316&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14222
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/102566
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 February 1945 44-11750 352th FGp /328th FSqn USAAF 0 3 km SE of Erica, Drenthe w/o