Accident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-28635,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49965

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /83th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28635
MSN: HL-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nederrijn river bank at Heteren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft, flown by 2/Lt. D.D. Hartley, was hit by light Flak in the area just west of Heteren while he flying as wing-man to Col.Gray during Operation Market Garden. At the time of his crash there was 7/10 Cumulous with excellent visibility under 3,000 ft. His intended destination was Nijmegen, Arnhem.
The Thunderbolts of the 78th Fighter Group were flying a “Flak Busting” mission to Arnhem.

The USAAF pilot did not survive and is buried at the Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, California, USA; grave N-2011.

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3268
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/person/47390
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4310&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=