Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM463,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50013

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM463
MSN: RO-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groede, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM463: Takeoff at 18:00 hrs for a patrol in support of operation Market Garden.20/09/1944
Crashed near Groede in the late evening of that day. The unit conducted an intruder and ranger mission but was called back because of bad weather. 20/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (101.043) Henry WEST (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (118.438) Lennart Aexel KOMAROFF (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF