Incident Short Stirling Mk IV EF260,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50023

Date:Wednesday 20 September 1944
Time:18:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:190 Sqn RAF
Registration: EF260
MSN: L9-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bergerden between Huissen and Bemmel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Fairford
Destination airport:RAF Fairford
Narrative:
EF260 (R-Roger) flew to resupply the 1st Airborne Division at Arnhem on Day 4 of Operation Market Garden. Takeoff was at 15:10 hrs. On approach to the drop zone EF260 experienced heavy flak and took a direct hit in the port wing petrol tank but continued to make its drop successfully before climbing to a safe altitude for the crew to bail out. All crew survived and made it back to British lines except F/S Martin and F/S Kershaw who were caught and became POWs. (Other crewmembers where F/O Pilot J.D. Le Bouvier; F/Sgt. Wir Op. S.F.Sanders; F/Sgt. Engineer C.Ryan and F/O. Navigator T.Olivier.

The tale of EF260s last flight made the front page of The Telegraph on September the 26th 1944 where Edmund Townshend described the crash and his subsequent experiences behind enemy lines with the crew of EF260.

F/O le Bouvier was awarded the DFC (recommended by the Americans) in 1945 for his heroics in EF260 that night.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4205&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps