Incident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50034

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ647
MSN: V8-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the 'Bethlehem' monastery, Kerkplein road, Haren, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:16 hrs for a re-supply operation to Arnhem, Gelderland.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crash-landed. All eight crew members evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4169&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps