Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50036

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:23:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: KB267
MSN: AZ-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Steenbergen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB267/E: Took off at 19:51 hrs for the Mönchengladbach/Rheydt raid. 19/09/1944
The Mossie was hit by machine gun fire from the mid-upper gunner of 61 Sqdn Lancaster LM729 QR-V, who claimed a ‘Ju 88’ destroyed at exactly the place and time where the twin-engined aircraft crashed and burned at Steenbergen at 23:19 hrs.
Crew:
W/Cdr (39438) Guy Penrose GIBSON VC DSO & bar DFC & bar (pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Sunday 31 January, 1937)
S/Ldr (156612) James Brown WARWICK DFC (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1393272 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 12 October, 1943)

A Daily Telegraph newspaper report of 10/10/11 quotes the confession of Bernard McCormack, a 61 Sqdn Lancaster air gunner who made a tape recording before his death, confessing that he had shot down the Mosquito, believing it to be a Ju88 night fighter. No Ju88s appear to have been lost that night.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF
3.http://www.omroepbrabant.nl/
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 February 1944 DZ551 627 Sqn RAF 2 north-west of Pattensen, Niedersachsen. w/o
2 May 1944 DZ547 627 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England min
20 February 1945 KB401 627 Sqn RAF 2 Böhlen, south of Leipzig, Saxony. w/o