Accident North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang 44-13741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50052

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:18:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-5-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:357th FGp /362th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-13741
MSN: G4-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Deventer - Overijssels Kanaal canal, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leiston/AAF Sta.373, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Buddy Boy' failed to return from a mission in support of operation Market Garden.
The aircraft was engaged by 20 mm and 37 mm light Flak in the Deventer area and crashed.
The pilot, 1/Lt. J.L. Blanchard, is buried at the Ardennes American Cemetery in Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4177&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'