Incident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8 173849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50058

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8
Owner/operator:3./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 173849
MSN: gelbe 10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mühlenbachstraße street, Herzogenrath, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield, Hessen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was engaged by the D-battery of the 531st AAA. The pilot, Gefreiter R. Fernes, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4182&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
SGLO Bulletin 411-03 page 5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 July 1943 140658 3./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 near Groningen City, Groningen prv sub
5 November 1943 1457 I./SKG 10 Luftwaffe 0 Zwartenhoek, Terneuzen, Zeeland sub
17 September 1944 171494 7./JG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Drempt, Gelderland w/o
1 January 1945 682751 15./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Koestraat road, Mill, Noord-Brabant w/o