Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 165742,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50059

Date:Tuesday 19 September 1944
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:8./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 165742
MSN: weisse 4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Joppe, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Breitscheid airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:00 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).

The pilot, Ofhr. G. Scholz, did not survive for he was shot while descending by parachute.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4192&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 February 1942 2766 3./JGr. Losigke Luftwaffe 1 the ice of Limfjorden near Løgstør; Nordjylland sub
17 August 1943 20444 7./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 's-Heer Arendskerke, Zeeland unk
22 February 1944 411021 11./JG 3 Luftwaffe 1 Koepas - Hoogriebroekseweg, Oirlo, Limburg w/o
1 January 1945 785763 9./JG 6 Luftwaffe 0 't Hersfeld, west of Groeningen, Noord-Brabant w/o