Accident Short Stirling Mk IV LJ594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50076

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk IV
Owner/operator:570 Sqn RAF
Registration: LJ594
MSN: V8-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bosschenhoofd and Zegge, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:52 hrs for a re-supply operation in support of the Market Garden operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed near the pump station, Bosschenhoofd.

Crew:
Pilot P/O. D.H. Balmer J/87607 RCAF Survived - evader
Second Pilot F/O. G.A. Mombrun 152348 RAF Survived - evader
Flight Engineer Sgt. T. Ireland 1645994 RAF Survived - POW
Navigator F/O. V.C. Keag 134690 RAF Survived - evader
Bomb Aimer P/O. E.G. Blight 177088 RAF Survived - evader
Wireless Operator F/Sgt. R.J. Kempton 1317871 RAF Survived - evader
Air Gunner F/Sgt. J.T. Archer 1131556 RAF Survived - POW
Air Despatcher Cpl. A.E. Barker T180513 RASC Roosendaal cemetery; 3 1 - died in hospital
Air Despatcher Drv. W.H. Bridgeman RASC Survived - evader
- F/Sgt. R.W. Crabb RAF Survived - evader

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4102&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: