Incident North American P-51 Mustang IIIB FZ195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50078

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang IIIB
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: FZ195
MSN: QV-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Wandelbos' woods, Tilburg, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimbergen (B.60), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:50 hrs for a patrol in support of operation Market Garden.
The aircraft was shot down by an Fw 190 A-8 of the II./JG 26 (based at Kirchhellen airfield, Germany).

The pilot, F/O. C.O. Bibby, was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4099&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm