Accident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19735,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50082

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:365th FGp /386th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-19735
MSN: D5-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalbeek, Hulsberg, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.68 Juvincourt (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down in aerial combat.
The pilot, 1/Lt. J.E. Cave, did not survive and is buried at the Golden Gate National Cemetery, San Bruno, California, the USA.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4138&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14631

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 December 1944 42-28645 365th FGp /386th FSqn USAAF 1 near Monschau, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o