Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 44-19719,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50083

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-19719
MSN: HV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schijndel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Flak. The pilot, 2/Lt. W.M. Hartshorn, bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Takeoff time: 14:37

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4126&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
22 March 1944 42-75446 56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF 0 Van Oldenborghweg road, Egmond aan den Hoef, Noord-Holland w/o
24 October 1944 42-26646 56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF 1 IJsselmeer 1 km N of Marken, Noord-Holland w/o