Accident Republic P-47D-21-RA Thunderbolt 43-25530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50084

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-21-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:356th FGp /359th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-25530
MSN: OC-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hien, Dodewaard, Gelderland; near farm 't Ruit -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in strafing ground targets, 'We Four II' was hit by Flak; the pilot, 1/Lt. J.H. Perry, crash-landed the aircraft but did not survive. He is buried at Margraten cemetery, Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4135&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11347