Incident Republic P-47D-20-RE Thunderbolt 42-76587,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50087

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-20-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /83th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-76587
MSN: HL-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Overloon, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1/Lt. J.R. Loegering, crash-landed the aircraft (nicknamed 'Thrup'ny Bit') while engaged in support mission for operation Market Garden. He was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4131&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/9641