Incident Republic P-47D-26-RA Thunderbolt 42-28357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50089

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-26-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353th FGp /350th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28357
MSN: LH-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Gilze and Riel, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Raydon, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in dive bombing, 'Natalie - Ann II' was hit by Flak; the pilot, Capt. J.O. Ruscitto, performed a belly-landing and evaded capture.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4134&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3215