Accident Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-26337,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50092

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /62th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-26337
MSN: LM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 2/Lt. T.A. Edwards, did not survive and is buried at the Henri Chapelle American Cemetery in Belgium.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4128&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3047