Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-28676,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50093

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:56th FGp /61th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28676
MSN: HV-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hulst, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Boxted /AAF Sta.150, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ground fire and crashed; the pilot, Lt. W.G. Bartle, returned to his unit.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4127&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps