Accident Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt 42-25985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50094

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-22-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:78th FGp /84th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-25985
MSN: WZ-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waal river near Zaltbommel, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1/Lt. J.R. Fee, did not survive and is buried at Margraten cemetery, Limburg.

The Thunderbolt was flying a support mission for the Market Garden operation.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4132&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2955