Incident North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang 42-103799,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50096

Date:Monday 18 September 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-10-NT Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /369th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-103799
MSN: IV-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hengelo, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot, 1/Lt. G.C. Dean, was taken prisoner of war.

The Mustang was flying support in the Apeldoorn area for the Market Garden operation.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4141&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2106