Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS979,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50123

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS979
MSN: EG-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary, Zeeland. -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS979/E: Took off at 23:10 hrs for an anti-shipping operation over Zeeland. 16/09/1944
During the night of 16/17.09.1944, 33 Mosquitoes carried out attacks on ferries on the Westerschelde and troop movements from Walcheren island to the mainland. The crew had reported being attacked by a fighter.
However, it was light Flak that caused the aircraft to crash at 01:30 hrs.17/09/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (J/12195) George William BROWN (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (154.893) Roy Alan FULLER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 487 Sqdn RAF
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4043&date=&location.
4. Wings to Victory database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1943 HX864 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Missing - sea off Dutch coast. w/o
5 July 1944 HX917 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 near Donnemain-St-Mamès, 4km north-west of Châteaudun, Eure-et-Loir. w/o
31 October 1944 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swanton Morley, Norfolk, England min
7 April 1945 SZ990 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre, Picardy region. w/o
25 April 1945 PZ332 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Soltau, Niedersachsen. w/o