Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50124

Date:Sunday 17 September 1944
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: NS946
MSN: OM-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lange Water, Arnhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS946/E: Takeoff at 10:45 hrs for an operation against German positions at Arnhem. 17/09/1944
Over the city, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
Crew:
W/O (1260755) Alfred George LEWIS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1401177) Gabriel George GRIFFIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?
4.https://aircraft=&sglo=T4042&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 March 1944 HX901 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. min
15 October 1944 HR239 107 Sqn RAF 2 Bradshot Hall, near Alton, Hampshire, England w/o
16 January 1945 HR350 107 Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non