Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX ML128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50128

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:317 (Wilenski) Sqn RAF
Registration: ML128
MSN: JH-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leuven, Vuren, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lille-Vendeville (B.51), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:05 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was probably hit by Flak and crashed.
The Polish pilot, W/O R. Lewczynski, initially survived but his further whereabouts are unknown.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4028&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps