Accident Douglas A-20G-45-DO Havoc 43-21767,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50135

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-20G-45-DO Havoc
Owner/operator:416th BGp /669th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-21767
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oosterschelde, near Krabbendijke, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wethersfield, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:
Pilot 1st Lt. A.J. Vleghels O-750488 USAAF - buried Luxembourg American Cemetery; E-7-65
Air gunner S/Sgt. C.E. Young 17129222 USAAF - buried Ardennes War Cemetery, Belgium; D-3-20
Air gunner S/Sgt. R.W. Rice 11113422 USAAF - buried Lorraine American Cemetery, France; K-24-24

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4033&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11261