Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7 340338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50136

Date:Saturday 16 September 1944
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-7
Owner/operator:7./JG 26 Luftwaffe
Registration: 340338
MSN: braune 9 + –
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lemiers, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coesfeld airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 17:30 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The aircraft was shot down by P-47 Thunderbolt aircraft of the 404th Fighter Group USAAF.
The pilot, Lt. T. Kersting, did not survive and is buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4037&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
PV-JG26 (287); Caldwell, JG26 War Diary, II, s.349