Incident North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB FB203,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50138

Date:Friday 15 September 1944
Time:19:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk IIIB
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: FB203
MSN: YT-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Herwijnen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grimbergen (B.60), Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - recce flight.
EX-USAAF 42-103097 to RAF Jan 1944 as Mustang III FB203. Crashed at Herwijnen, Netherlands, September 15, 1944, after pilot abandoned aircraft following a Flak hit.

The pilot, F/O. B.H. Scarff, safely abandoned the aircraft near Breda (Noord-Brabant) and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4024&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1944 FB129 65 (East India) Sqn RAF 0 Winssen, Gelderland w/o
17 September 1944 FX896 65 (East India) Sqn RAF 1 near Wehl, Gelderland w/o