Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50140

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD515
MSN: FJ-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roosendaal, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Merville (B.53), France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak; the pilot, F/O. G.C.T. Deas, safely abandoned her and evaded capture. He returned to service.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4022&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 February 1945 JP367 164 (Argentine-British) Sqn RAF 0 B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o