Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP741,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50144

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:426 (Thunderbird) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP741
MSN: OW-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weedeweg, Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Linton-on-Ouse at 11:31 for an operation to Wanne-Eickel, Herne (Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany).
Hit by Flak. Fg Off Buck RCAF was critically injured and though he war taken immediately to a military Lazarett at Dordrecht, he died that same day. His grave is now in the Canadian section of Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery.

Crew
Fg Off P L Buck AFC RCAF (Inj/Later died of wounds)
Sgt H P Rose (PoW)
Fg Off R W Walter RCAF (PoW)
Fg Off W Sloan RCAF (PoW)
Flt Sgt P S Twynam (PoW)
Flt Sgt K J Dugdale RCAF (PoW)
Flt Sgt J M De Luca RCAF (PoW)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4015&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1944 Page 418.
Google Maps