Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE439,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 50146

Date:Tuesday 12 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:254 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE439
MSN: QM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee east of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE439/G: Takeoff at 17:36 hrs for a Anti-shipping mission between Den Helder and Texel island. 12/09/1944
Was engaged in an anti-shipping strike off Denhelde, Holland when it was seen to crash in the sea off Texel, Holland. The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
Crew:
F/O (J/23223) Herbert Reginald DOWDING (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (151.941) Peter Norman HEMY (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
2.Beaufighter production list
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 November 1943 JM351 254 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea 5 km NW of Texel, Noord-Holland w/o
2 April 1944 LZ??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF North Coates, Lincolnshire, England min
8 June 1944 NE801 254 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - North Sea w/o
29 November 1944 NT??? 254 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Donna Nook RLG, North Lincolnshire, England min